Program and Theme

Program and Theme

 

The theme of this year’s conference is Home Grown Undersea Technology – How Can Australian Academia and Industry Provide a Capability Edge?’ 

 

Monday 8th Nov: Industry and Academia Visits

 

Two bus tours are available as an optional addition to your SubSTEC registration: Osborne (WEST) and Tonsley (SOUTH).

The Osborne (WEST) tour will visit University of Adelaide, University of South Australia (UniSA), ASC and PMB Defence.

The Tonsley (SOUTH) tour will visit Flinders University Sage Automation, UniSA and University of Adelaide.
 
When registering for the Osborne (WEST) tour, additional security/nationality information will be required. Photo ID will be required for admission to ASC.  

 

Osborne

(WEST)

Tour

Location

 

Tonsley

(SOUTH)

Tour

Location

09:15

Meet at proposed location

 

09:00
Meet at proposed location

09:30

 

09:30

Flinders University

10:30

Refreshments / travel

 

10:30

Travel / Refreshments

11:00

University of SA 

 

11:00

12:00

Lunch

 

12:00

Travel to city

13:00

Drive to Osborne

 

12:30

Lunch

13:30

ASC

 

13:30

University of SA

14:30

PMB Defence

 

14:30

Refreshments / Travel

15:30

Travel back to city

 

15:00

University of Adelaide

16:00

Drop off city

 

16:00

Drop off city

 

 

The visit to the University of Adelaide will involve a presentation at the university’s Institute for Photonics and Advanced Sensing (IPAS).

 
The visit to the University of South Australia will involve a presentation at the university’s Human Centered Design Group - Submarine Control Room and Consoles.
 
The visit to the Flinders University will involve a presentation at the university’s Centre for Maritime Engineering, Control & Imaging.
 
ASC Pty Ltd, formerly the Australian Submarine Corporation, is an Australian government business enterprise involved with Australian naval shipbuilding, headquartered in Osborne, South Australia. It is notable for the construction and maintenance of the Collins-class submarine fleet.

PMB Defence is a leading supplier of high quality energy - and specialised engineering solutions - for submarine platforms. Formed in 1989, PMB Defence began with a sole focus on producing the Main Storage Battery for the COLLINS Class of submarines. Since 1989 PMB has continuously supplied Main Storage Batteries for the COLLINS Class, whilst growing an in-country engineering capability. This has progressively evolved to be a dependable supplier of engineering services, battery and niche product solutions for both current and future submarine capabilities. Its state-of-the art production, research and development and engineering facilities are situated at the heart of the Techport opposite ASC, the builder of Australia’s COLLINS Class submarines, and Air Warfare Destroyers.
 

SAGE delivers agile and innovative electrical control systems for the Australian Defence industry, including Defence Primes, Original Equipment Manufacturers and other SMEs.      SAGE has considerable experience in Naval, Air Force and land-based activities, The company has successfully delivered a broad range of end-to-end defence solutions.  It specialises in system integration of electrical control systems | LV switchboard & control panel manufacture | Set to work support | Through Life Support (TLS) | Data analytics | Training

 
 
 
ACC Floor Plan and Draft Program - Subject to amendment as necessary.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SubSTEC6 - Adelaide Convention Centre - Monday 8th – Wednesday 10th November 2021 - Program Overview
Monday 8th Tuesday 9th Wednesday 10th
Time Event Time Room Event Time Room Event
0900 - 1600 University/Industry Site Visits and Tours for SubSTEC6 Conference Participants 0815 -1315 Hall M Conference Opening/Plenary Sessions  0800-0845 Rm L2/L3 SIA Annual General Meeting
See detailed breakdown below
1315- 1400 Halls N & O Lunch 0845-0900 Hall M Opening Comments & Admin
1400 - 1630 Strm A Hall M Strm B Rm L2/L3    Technical Presentations 0900-0930 Hall M Gold Sponsor’s Address
(two parallel streams)  0930– 1230

Strm A Hall M

Strm B Rm L2/L3   

Technical Presentations
  (two parallel streams)
1630 -1700 Hall M Shadow Minister for Defence 1230 - 1330 Halls   N & O Lunch
1700-1715 Hall M Sponsor Recognition 1330 - 1630

Strm A Hall M

Strm B Rm L2/L3   

Technical Presentations
(two parallel streams)
1830 - 1900 Foyers  L & M Pre-Dinner Drinks 1630 - 1650 Hall M Reconvene, Summary and Close
Student Poster Competition CDRE Mark Sander Rtd. SIA President
Presentation of Prizes  
1800 - 2000 Opening Reception 1900- 2230 Hall L Conference Dinner  
Halls N & O After Dinner Speaker  
  Professor Emily Hilder  
  Chief Maritime Division  
  Defence Science & Technology Group, ADO  
 
Time Room SubSTEC6 Tuesday 9th November Detailed Schedule
0730-0815 Foyers                                                                                                     Registration & Coffee
L & M
Session 1 All Plenary Sessions in Hall M                                                                                                         SubSTEC6 Launch - Plenary
0815 - 0830 Welcome, Opening Comments, Admin CDRE Steve Davies RAN Rtd. (MC) and CDRE Mark Sander RAN Rtd. – President SIA
0830 - 0845 Welcome to South Australia Hon Steven Marshall MP – Premier of South Australia (invited)
0845- 0915 Keynote Address  Hon Melissa Price MP – Minister for Defence Industry
Session 2                                                                                                        Setting The Scene - Plenary       
0915 - 0945 State of the Union CDRE Tom Phillips, Director-General Submarines, RAN, 
0945 - 1015 TBA TBA 
1015-1045 Halls N &O                                                                                                                    Break
Session 3  All Plenary Sessions in Hall M Technology Innovation & Transition in Submarine/Undersea Warfare (USW) Science, Technology & Engineering - Plenary
1045 - 1115 Technology Innovation and Transition in Australia Prof. Catherine Foley PhD AO PSM, Australia’s Chief Scientist
1115 - 1145 Defence Strategy for Innovation, Science and Technology Dr David Kershaw PhD, Chief Science Engagement & Impact, DSTG
1145 - 1215 Defence Innovation and Industry Andrew Hodgkinson Assistant Secretary Defence Capability & Innovation, SPIG
1215 - 1245 ADO & Academia – Collaborative R&D – Innovative Maritime Programs Michael van Balen AO, Principal Australian Maritime College, UTAS
1245 - 1315 Superior sovereign capability - some perspectives.  John Chandler AM CSC CSM, Program Director Future Submarine Combat System Director, Lockheed Martin Australia
 
Time Room Event
1315 -1400 Halls N & O Lunch
Session 4 – Tuesday 9th November 2021 – Day 1 - Science & Technology
Session 4 Room   Title Presenter Room   Title Presenter
1400-1430 All Strm A 4A-1 Maritime Industry Research Past, Present & Future – Collaborations between Academia and Industry Prof Johnathan Binns All Strm B 4B-1 Remote Undersea Surveillance STaR Shot Dr Sam Davey
Presentations in Hall M Australian Maritime College, UTAS Presentations in Rooms L2/L3 DST Group, 
1430-1500   4A-2 Partnering to develop a world-class Hydrodynamics Capability for Australia David Pook   4B-2 Underwater Networks for Connecting Robotic Autonomous Systems Sandro Ghiotto
  DST Group   L3Harris
1500-1530   Afternoon Break in  Halls N & O
 
1530-1600   4A-3 TBA TBA All Strm B 4B-3 Control System Integration in Underwater Vehicles for Complex Intervention

Peter Davis, Saab

Anders Ridley-Smith

Blueprint Lab

    Presentations in Rooms L2/L3  
1600-1630   4A-4 An Integrated Framework to Support the Realisation of Enduring Leading Edge Submarine Capability David Brown   4B-4 ASW Sensors and the  Internet of Things (IoT)  
  Systems Planning & Analysis (Australia)  

Horden Wiltshire

Acacia Systems

 

       
Sessions  5, 6 & 7 – Tuesday 9th November 2021 – Day 1 - Plenary
Session 5 1630-1700 Hall M The View from the Opposition The Hon Brendan O’Connor MP. Shadow Minister for Defence
Session 6 1700-1715 Hall M Sponsor Recognition CDRE Mark Sander RAN Rtd. – President SIA
Session 7 1830-1900 Foyers L & M Pre-Dinner Drinks CDRE Mark Sander RAN Rtd. – President SIA
Student Poster Competition - Presentation of Prizes
Session 8 – Wednesday 10th November – Day 2 – Science & Technology
Session 8-1 0845-0900 Hall M Welcome, Opening Comments, Admin CDRE Steve Davies RAN Rtd. (MC)
CDRE Mark Sander RAN Rtd. – President SIA
Session 8-2 0900-0930 Hall M Gold Sponsor’s Address Gold Sponsor – Defence West
0930-1000 All Stream A 8A-3 Real world advice for maximising Australia’s Submarine Main Storage Battery Capability Greg Carmody All Stream B 8B-3 Diamond-Doped Optical Fibres for Remote Undersea Magnetometry Prof Brant Gibson
Presentations in Hall M Pacific Marine Batteries Defence Presentations in Rooms L2/L3 RMIT University
1000-1030   8A-4 Towards an Indigenous Alternative Main Storage Battery Dr Steven Pas   8B-4 Towards Undersea Operations of a Quantum Magnetometer for Undersea Surveillance Dr Chris Perrella
  DST Group,    University of Adelaide
1030-1100 Morning Break in  Halls N & O
 
Session 9 – Wednesday 10th November – Day 2 – Science & Technology
1100-1130 All Strm A 9A-1 Sovereign Submarine Research Capability for Near Free Surface Hydrodynamics Dr Alexander Conway All Strm B 9B-1 Next-Generation Integrated Photonic Sensors for Underwater Communications, Navigation & Awareness Prof Warwick Bowen
Presentations in Hall M Australian Maritime College, UTAS Presentations in Rooms L2/L3 University of Queensland
1130-1200   9A-2  The Australian Research and Experimental Submarine Program (ARES)  Assoc. Prof. Eric Fusil    9B-2

A High-Rate Reconfigurable Underwater Acoustic OFDM System Based on USRP and Python

Prof Yue Rong
  University of Adelaide   Curtin University
1200-1230   9A-3 Prospects for Submarine Detection with High Frequency “Over-The-Horizon-Radar”

Prof Stuart Anderson

University of Adelaide

  9B-3 Scrambled Direct-Sequence Spread-Spectrum Underwater Acoustic Communication System Prof Peng Chen
      Curtin University
1230-1330 Halls N & O Lunch
  Session 10 – Wednesday 10th November – Day 2 – Science & Technology
1330-1400 All Strm A 10A-1 An International Collaboration Benchmarking Target Echo Strength Theoretical Prediction Models and measurements on Scaled Submarine Shapes

Dr Nadine O’Brien

DST Group, 

All Strm B 10B-1 Designing Submarine Habitable Spaces for Increased Productivity and Wellbeing Dr Peter Schumacher
Presentations in Hall M   Presentations in Rooms L2/L3 Prof Siobhan Banks
      Univ.of South Australia
1400-1430   10A-2 New Generation of Active Anti-Fouling Coatings for Preventing Marine Growth Prof Mats Andersson   10B-2 Optimising Submarine Sleeping Berths: Impact of Bunk Orientation and Motion on Sleep and Cognitive Performance Prof Siobhan Banks
  Flinders University   Dr Raymond Matthews
      Univ. of South Australia
1430-1500   10A-3 Feasibility of a Multi-Function Electronically Steered Array for Electronic Support and Communications in a Submarine Environment Dr Adrian Sutinjo   10B-3 Assessing Space Requirements of Future Submarines at the Design Stage Dr Francois Fraysse
  Curtin University   Dr Peter Schumacher
      Univ. of South Australia
1500-1530 Halls N & O Break
Session 11 – Wednesday 10th November – Day 2 – Science & Technology
1530-1600 All Strm A 11A-1 Emerging Technologies to Support Noise Reduction in Submarines Norman Voss All Strm B 11B-1 Risk Management for Emerging Submarine Technologies Mick Warren
Presentations in Hall M IMI Critical Engineering Presentations in Rooms L2/L3 Frazer-Nash Consultancy
1600-1630   11A-2 Lighting the way - Operational Autonomy for Submarines using Distributed Fibre Optic Sensing and Prescriptive Analysis Dr John Arkwright   11B-2 Recommendations for Sonar Tank Design and Low Frequency Behaviour

Dr George Raicevich

Sonartech Atlas Pty Ltd

  Arkwright Technologies    
 
 
Tertiary Research Student Poster Competition (SPC) – Currently Accepted Entries (closing 10th September)
Title Presenter
Coordinated Trajectory Control Methods for Multiple Heterogeneous UUVs John Bennett, Flinders University
Reaching the Fundamental Sensitivity Limit of Optical Hydrophones Johnathan Hedger, University of Adelaide
High Frequency Magnetic Anomaly Detection for Anti-Submarine Warfare Kyle Netz, University of Adelaide
Strategies for Integrated Use of Simulation Tools for Development and Verification in Designing Human Spaces in Capsule Environments Simon Modra, UniSA, SA
Assessing and Training Human Perceptual Expertise for the Identification of Biosecurity Threats Varun Gandhi, Murdoch University, WA
Low-Observable Submersible Seaplane for Electronic Intelligence (LOSSEI) SBLT Nicolas Carroll ADFA/UNSW
Reduction of Risky Plume Induced by Submarine Mast Ahmed Shama ADFA/UNSW

© Copyright Submarine Institute Australia