Submarine Institute of Australia

Bringing discussion and research to the surface
 
Conference Proceedings 2008
 
Conference Proceedings 2008 price: $80.00



product code: CP-2008
Papers and presentations from the 2008 Conference

This was the 4th Biennial Conference and was held at the Shine Dome, Canberra in November 2008.  The theme of the Conference was:

Australia's Future Submarine Capability - The Way Ahead

Contents

 

Opening Address: Professor the Honourable Kim Beazley - Defence Minister 1984-1990

Session 1: The Strategic Maritime Environment 2025

Setting the Strategic Scene in the Indo/Asia/Pacific Region: Dr Andrew Davies - Program Director Operations & Capability, Australian Strategic Policy Institute

US perspective on Strategic Issues facing the US/Australian Alliance 2025-2050: VADM Jay Donnelly USN - Commander Submarine Force

Session 2: Australia’s Submarine Capability

CN’s perspective on Submarines in Australia’s Military Defence - The Top Level Capability required in 2025: VADM Russ Crane AM CSM RAN - Chief of Navy

‘State of the Union’ Address: CDRE Steve Davies RAN - Commander, Australian Naval Submarine Group

Session 3: Acquiring the Capability

Establishing the Requirement for Australia’s Future Underwater Warfare Capability: VADM Matt Tripovich AM CSC RAN - Chief, Capability Development Group, Australian Defence Headquarters

A Personal Perspective on the Requirements for a Future Submarine: Captain Peter Scott CSC RAN - Director Submarine Operations, Fleet Headquarters

Implementing a Capability Acquisition Strategy: Mr Mark Gairey - Project Director-designate, Project SEA1000 (Future Submarine), Defence Materiel Organisation

An Industry Perspective on Acquiring the Capability: Mr Greg Tunny - Managing Director, ASC Pty Ltd

Submarine Combat System of the Future: Mr Jerry Bradshaw - Undersea Technology Area Director, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems

Session 4: The Future Climate

The Challenges of Manning a Future Submarine Force: The Honourable Warren Snowdon, MP - Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

Resourcing a Submarine Building Industry: Mr John Jeremy - Director, Royal Institution of Naval Architects

Managing the Public Perception: Mr Ian McPhedran - National Defence Writer, News Limited

Session 5: AE2 Update

Submarine HMAS AE2 and the Project to recognise its role in the Gallipoli Campaign: CDRE Terry Roach AM RAN Rtd, AE2 Commemorative Foundation Ltd and Mr Tim Smith - Heritage Office (NSW)

Session 6: Submarine Technology

Innovation in Submarine Science and Technology: Ms Janis Cocking - Chief, Maritime Platforms Division, Defence Science & Technology Organisation

Submarine Design Considerations: Mr Hans Wicklander - General Manager, Deep Blue Tech Pty Ltd

Optimising the Hullform of an ‘evolved’ Collins: Professor Peter Joubert OAM

Submarine Power and Propulsion - Trends and Opportunities: Mr Andrew Compson - Manager, Marine Systems, BMT Defence Services (Australia) Pty Ltd & Mr John Buckingham - Senior Principal Engineer, BMT Defence Services Ltd, United Kingdom

Air Independent Propulsion - Swedish Development and Experience: Mr Gunnar Ohlund, Technical Director, Kockums AB & RAdm (LH) Andreas Olsson RSwN - Head of Naval & Marine Procurement Command, FMV

Lithium Ion Naval Energy Storage Systems for Underwater Applications: M Didier Jouffroy - Naval Programs Development Manager, SAFT Batteries

Submarine Main Storage Batteries - Managing the Technology Watershed: Mr Peter Chaplin - Engineering Manager, Pacific Marine Batteries Pty Ltd

Permanence at Sea: Consequences on Design: M Michel Accary - Executive Vice President, DCNS & RADM Patrick Leroux FN (Rtd) - DCNS

Payload System Integration for Future Submarines: Mr Jeff Owen - Technical Director, Strachan & Henshaw (UK) & Dr Max Ratcliffe - Senior Engineer, Strachan & Henshaw (Australia)

Submarines Down Under - Merging Experiences for Emerging Solutions: Mr Peter Hauschildt - Director Research & Development, Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH and Mr Per Ola Hedrin (HDW)

Modelling the Future Submarine: Mr Rangesh Katuri - Vice-President, Sales and Marketing L-3 MAPPS

Submarine Combat Systems - The Shipbuilder’s Role in C4 Integration: Mr Ron Mauldin - Manager C4I Integration, General Dynamics Electric Boat Corporation

Submarine Underwater Multi-Influence Signature Management Solutions: Dr Samantha Davidson - Research and Software Team Leader, Ultra Electronics PMES

Network-Centric ASW - A Reality? Mr Peter Horobin (L-3 Nautronix) and Mr Ted Huber (Acacia Research Pty Ltd) 

- See more at: http://www.submarineinstitute.com/Shop/Conference-Proceedings/Conference-Proceedings-2008.html#sthash.Ax6GgbTI.dpuf
- Executive
Committee

- Shop

- Program
- Fees
- Accommodation
- Venue
- Registration
- Sponsorship
& Advertising

- AGM
- Resources
- General Information

- Sponsor
Applications

- Links
- Submarine 2020
- Centenary of Submarines
-
Submarine AE2
- Expedition Turkey 2007
- Constitution
- Applications
- Members Area

- Contact

- News
- Newsletter sign up
- World War I
- Between the Wars
- World War II
- The RAN Oberon Class
- The Collins Class