Submarine Institute of Australia

Bringing discussion and research to the surface
 

SubSTEC4 2017 Program as delivered

 

Monday 13 November 2017
SubSTEC4 - Day 1
Session 1 - Industrial and University Laboratory Visits
Start Finish Session Activity Speaker, Venue etc
10:00 17:00 Visits Visits to Industry and Universities (see the General Information page). Various venues by bus
18:00 20:00 CTP Opening Reception  and presentation of Submarine Engineering Excellence Award: sponsored by MacTaggart Scott Australia Adelaide Convention Centre (ACC) - Foyer AB
Tuesday 14 November 2017
SubSTEC4 - Day 2
7:30 8:15 Reg Registration & Refreshments Foyer AB
Session 1 - Plenary Session (1) Hall A
8:15 8:30 Admin

Opening Comments and Admin

Mark Sander (SIA President) and Steve Davies (Master of Ceremonies)
8:35 8:45 Welc Welcome to South Australia Hon Jay Weatherill MP - Premier of South Australia
8:50 9:15 1-1 Opening Address Hon Christopher Pyne MP - Minister for Defence Industry
9:15 9:40 1-2 FSM - Sovereignty and the Supply Chain Rear Admiral Steve Johnson USN (rtd) - General Manager Submarines, Capability Acquisition & Sustainment Group (CASG)
9:40 10:05 1-3  Managing our Submarine Force: The Transfer from COLLINS to FSM and the 'State of the Union' Commodore Tim Brown, RAN - Director General Submarines, Navy Strategic Command (representing Chief of Navy)
10:05 10:15 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Session 1
10:15 10:40 Break Morning Session Break - Sponsored by Jenkins Engineering Defence Services (JEDS) Foyer AB
Session 2 - Plenary Session (2) Hall A
10:45 11:10 2-1 Expanding and Managing the Shipbuilding Workforce - an Industry Perspective Megan Lilly - Head of Workforce Development Australian Industry Group
11:10 11:35 2-2 Expanding and Managing the Shipbuilding Workforce - a Union Perspective Andrew Dettmer - National President, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union
11:35 12:00 2-3 Life of Type Extension (LOTE) for the Collins Class Brad Hajek - Director Collins Platform Projects, CASG
12:00 12:15 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Session 2
12:15 13:25 Lunch Luncheon Break sponsored by Forgacs Marine & Defence Foyer AB
Session 3 - Multi-Lateral Liaison Hall A
13:30 13:55 3-1 Sovereignty in Science Dr David Kershaw - Chief of Maritime Division, Defence Science & Technology Group
13:55 14:20 3-2 International Interchange of a Skilled Workforce - Associated Issues Paul Beavis - Director Combat Systems & Support, BAE Systems (UK)
14:20 14:45 3-3 Gold Sponsor's Address Vince Di Pietro AM, CSC - Chief Executive, Lockheed Martin Australia and New Zealand
14:45 15:00 Q&S Questions & Answers Speakers from Session 3
15:00 15:30 Break Afternoon Session Break sponsored by JFD Global Foyer AB
Session 4 - Preparing for the Future Hall A
15:35 16:00 4-1 Developing a Submarine Shipbuilding Workforce - International Experiences John Birkler - Rand Corporation
16:00 16:25 4-2 Flotilla-wide Combat System Delivery - UK Experience Captain David Matthews RN - Submarine Combat Systems Team Leader, Ministry of Defence UK
16:25 16:45 4-3 Open Forum/Questions & Answers Speakers from Sessions 1-4
18:30 19:00 PDD Pre-Dinner Drinks sponsored by the Defence Teaming Centre Panorama Foyer, Adelaide Convention Centre
19:00 22:30 AD Annual SIA Dinner sponsored by Defence SA
Dinner Wines sponsored  by PMB Defence
Panorama Ballroom
Dinner Speaker: Nick Xenophon
   
Wednesday 15 November 2017
SubSTEC4 - Day 3
7:30 8:15 AGM Annual General Meeting of the Submarine Institute of Australia Financial Members only Hall A
7:30 8:15 Reg Single Day Registration & Refreshments Foyer AB
Session 5 - Building on Experience (1) Hall A
8:20 8:25 Admin Opening Comments & admin Mark Sander, President, SIA and Steve Davies, Master of Ceremonies
8:30 8:55 5-1 The French Experience M. Pierre Perdon - Whole Warship Architect, Future Submarine, DGA
8:55 9:20 5-2 The Naval Group Approach to Designing the Future Submarine M. Gerard Autret - Chief Technical Officer, Naval Group Australia
9:20 9:45 5-3 Defence Research and Education at the University of Adelaide,
a Fundamental Input to Capability
Professor Michael Webb - Director Defence & Security, University of Adelaide
9:45 10:00 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Session 5
10:00 10:30 Break Morning Session Break sponsored by APC Technology Foyer AB
Sessions 6-8 - Streamed Technical Papers
Stream 6A - Strategic Capability Enhancements Hall A Stream 6B - Supply Chain & Asset Management Room E1
10:35 10:50 6A-1 Post-graduate Submarine Design Courses - A Unique Catalyst for Australian Engineers Éric Fusil - Submarine Design Course Coordinator and Lecturer, Uni of Adelaide 6B-1 Integrating Research, Education & Manufacturing Jonathan Binns - Associate Dean (Research), Australian Maritime College, Uni of Tasmania
10:50 11:15 6A-2 Submarine Rolling RDT&E Aidan Depetro - Modelling & Decision Support Lead, BMT Design & Technology 6B-2 Supply Chain Lessons Learnt Tanya Pimblett - Supply Chain Manager, ASC
11:15 11:40 6A-3 ASC Collins Class Submarines Digital Environment Gavin Hamilton - Chief Technology Officer - ASC 6B-3 Applying Asset Management to sustain a Multiclass Fleet Toby Lemerande - Asset Solutions Lead, BMT Design & Technology
11:40 12:05 6A-4 Sovereignty in a Resource-Constrained Environment Graeme Dunk - Strategy Adviser, Shoal Engineering 6B-4 Submarine Collaborative Working Environment Sean Williams - Babcock Pty
12:05 12:20 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream A Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 6B
12:20 13:20 Lunch Luncheon - sponsored by Flinders University Foyer AB
Stream7A - Maintenance & Sustainability Hall A Stream 7B - Future Systems Forecasts Room E1
13:20 13:55 7A-1 Fatigue & Dive Cycle Assessment for Collins Class Submarines Luke Cannata - Lead Engineer, ASC 7B-1 Cross-Platform Challenges Andrew Davis - Technology Manager, Ultra Electronics - PMES
13:55 14:20 7A-2 Sustainability supporting Submarine Maintenance Mitchell Bacon - Environment Advisor, ASC 7B-2 The Submerged Acoustic Navigation System (SANS): An Undersea Tracking Range for Virginia Class Submarine T&E Brian Guimond - MIKEL Inc
14:20 14:45 7A-3 Equipment Long-Term Support Management Concept Philippe Novelli - Managing Director, ECA Group 7B-3 Submarine Concept Design Vishrantha Babu and Michal Stanek - Winning Students, University of Adelaide Submarine Design Course
14:45 15:00 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 7A Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 7B
15:00 15:30 Break Afternoon Session Break - Sponsored by TAFE SA Foyer AB
Stream 8A - Submarine Safety & Materials Hall A Stream 8B - Submarine Combat Systems Room E1
15:35 16:00 8A-1 Bridging the gap from Shiny Toys to Powerful Learning Stuart Somerville - Future Programmes Director (Training), Babcock International 8B-1 Frequency Dependence of Acoustic Detection in Different Underwater Environments Zhi Yong Zhang - Research Specialist Underwater Acoustics, DST Group
16:00 16:25 8A-2 Improving the Effectiveness of Submarine Emergency Surfacing Dr Thomas Langer - Airbus Safran Launchers GmbH 8B-2 A Lightweight Mechanism for building Heavyweight Mission Systems Ted Huber - Managing Director, Acacia Research
16:25 16:50 8A-3 Cyber Security Challenges Dr Keith Joiner - Senior Lecturer, Test & Evaluation, University of NSW 8B-3 ASC Combat Systems Integration Josep Gudayol - FSM Principal Engineer, ASC
16:50 17:00 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 8A Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 8B
17:00 17:05 Leg stretch while Stream 8B moves from Room E1 Move to Hall A
17:05 17:30 SIS Subs in Schools - European Tour Highlights Eric McCauley & Triton ROV Team - National Champions, Subs in Schools Challenge (ROV category), St Alfred College, Adelaide Hall A
18:00 20:00 Poster Networking Session and Poster Papers  Featuring University of Adelaide Submarine Design Course - sponsored by Nova Systems Foyer AB
 
Thursday 16 November 2017
SubSTEC 4 - Day 4
07:45 08:15 Reg Single Day Registration & Refreshments Foyer AB
Session 9 - Plenary Session Hall A
8:20 8:30 9-1 Opening Comments & admin Mark Sander, President, SIA and Steve Davies, Master of Ceremonies
8:30 8:55 9-2 Observations from the Opposition Hon. Richard Marles MP - Shadow Minister for Defence
8:55 9:20 9-3 A collection of engineering considerations for submarine programmes CDRE Paul Greenfield AM RAN Rtd
9:20 9:45 9-4 Planning and costing the search for AE1 - Progress to date Commodore Terry Roach AM RAN Rtd - Find AE1 Ltd
9:45 10:00 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Session 9
10:00 10:30 Break Morning Session Break - sponsored by PGM Environment Foyer AB
Sessions 10-12 - Technical Papers
Stream 10A - Platform Hall A Stream 10B - Optronics Room E1
10:35 11:00 10A-1 ASC Materials Capability Ingrid Brundin - Specialist Materials Engineer, ASC 10B-1 Interia-Vision Hybridization - New Perspectives for Submarines Dr Pierre-Olivier Nougues - Safran
11:00 11:25 10A-2 Remote Identification of Materials Dr Jim Byrnes - President, Prometheus Inc. 10B-2 Submarine Outboard Electro-Optic Cabling and Connector Interface Douglas Whyte - CEO Hydro Group plc
11:25 11:50 10A-3 Improving Toughness of Composites Steve Barlow - Managing Director, Airspeed 10B-3 Submarine Visual Systems John MacDonald - Head of Naval Optronics, Thales UK
11:50 12:00 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 10A Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 10B
12:00 13:10 Lunch Luncheon Break sponsored by Ajilon Foyer AB
Session 11A - Platform Technologies Hall A Stream 11B - Acoustics and Sonar Room E1
13:15 13:40 11A-1 Design & Challenges of Lithium-Ion Battery Technology Aidan Depetro - Modelling & Decision Support Lead, BMT Design & Technology 11B-1 Maintaining Sovereign Capability Norman Dong - Thales Underwater Systems
13:40 14:05 11A-2 From Deep Space to the Deep Ocean Thomas Meurling - Director of Global Defense and Security, Teledyne Marine 11B-2 The Contribution of Australian Submarines - Within and Beyond Theatre ASW Adam Waldie - Business Development Director, Thales Underwater Systems
14:05 14:30 11A-3 Submarine Tank Inspection Robots Rowan Pivetta - PhD Student, Flinders University 11B-3 Water Column Effects on Sonar Dr Adrian Jones - DST Group
14:30 14:45 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 11A Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 11B
14:45 15:15 Break Afternoon Session Break Foyer AB
Stream 12A - Submarine Systems Hall A Stream 12B - Signature and Acoustics Room E1
15:15 15:40 12A-1 Electro-Actuation of Submarine Control Surfaces Steven Brown - Development Manager, MacTaggart Scott Ltd 12B-1 Specifying & Assessing Submarine Signature Performance across the Platform Lifecycle Jonathan Carter/David Miles - Atlas Elektronik UK
15:40 16:05 12A2 Submarine Escape: Hood Inflation System Development Program Dr Chris Wazynski, Engineering Director - Hale Hamilton Valves 12B-2 Reduction of Emitted Vibrations Cameron Williamson - R&D Engineer, MacTaggart Scott Ltd
16:05 16:10 Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 12A Q&A Questions & Answers Speakers from Stream 12 B
16:10 16:15 Shift Leg-stretch while Room E1 moves Shift Move to Hall A
16:20 16:30 Shut Closing Remarks Mark Sander - President, Submarine Institute of Australia Hall A


 

 

 

 

- Executive
Committee

- Shop

- Program
- Fees
- Accommodation
- Venue
- Registration
- Sponsorship
& Advertising

- AGM
- Resources
- General Information

- Sponsor
Applications

- Links
- Submarine 2020
- Centenary of Submarines
-
Submarine AE2
- Expedition Turkey 2007
- Constitution
- Applications
- Members Area

- Contact

- News
- Newsletter sign up
- World War I
- Between the Wars
- World War II
- The RAN Oberon Class
- The Collins Class