Submarine Institute of Australia

Bringing discussion and research to the surface
 
SubSTEC4 2017 Proceedings
 
SubSTEC4 2017 Proceedings price: $160.00



product code: CP-2017
This perfect-bound book contains the peer-reviewed technical papers presented at the 4th Submarine Science, Technology & Engineering Conference (SubSTEC4) held in Adelaide November 2017.

This file contains all the technical papers that were supplied in hard copy to delegates of SubSTEC4

Contents

UNSTREAMED PAPERS

PAPER 4-2          Developing a Submarine Shipbuilding Workforce:................. 9
John L. Birkler, Maritime Programs............................................................ 9
Brian Persons, Maritime Programs............................................................ 9

PAPER 4-3          Flotilla-wide Combat System Delivery................................. 15
Captain David Matthews RN.................................................................... 15

PAPER 9-3          Pain, Politics and Possibilities............................................. 21
Commodore Paul Greenfield AM RAN Retd............................................... 21

STREAM 6A: STRATEGIC CAPABILITY ENHANCEMENTS

PAPER 6A-1       Post-Graduate Submarine Design Courses.......................... 29
Eric FUSIL MRINA, MIEAust, CPEng.......................................................... 29

PAPER 6A-2       Submarine Rolling Research, Design & Engineering Program 37
Aidan Depetro........................................................................................ 37

PAPER 6A-3       The Collins Class Submarine Digital Environment................ 49
Gavin Hamilton....................................................................................... 49

PAPER 6A-4       Sovereignty in a Resource-Constrained Environment.......... 57
Graeme A. Dunk..................................................................................... 57

STREAM 6B: SUPPLY CHAIN & ASSET MANAGEMENT

PAPER 6B-1       Complex Problems Demanding Simple Solutions................. 65
A/ Prof Jonathan Binns............................................................................ 65
Dr Max Ratcliffe..................................................................................... 65
Mr Aaron Ingram.................................................................................... 65

PAPER 6B-2       Australian Industrial Capability........................................... 71
Tanya Pimblett....................................................................................... 71

PAPER 6B-3       Fleet Life Cycle Management:............................................. 79
Tobias Lemerande.................................................................................. 79

PAPER 6B-4       Submarines Collaborative Working Environment................ 93
Sean Williams BEng(Hons) MIMechE CEng MIEAust CPEng....................... 93
Lee Parker.............................................................................................. 93

STREAM 7A: MAINTENANCE & SUSTAINABILITY

PAPER 7A-1       Fatigue and Dive Cycle Assessment for Collins Class Submarines       101
Luke Cannata (Author).......................................................................... 101
John Peel (Author)................................................................................. 101

PAPER 7A-2       Sustainability - Supporting Submarine Maintenance.......... 107
Mitchell Bacon...................................................................................... 107

PAPER 7A-3       How to Manage Life Cycle of Vessel Critical Equipment..... 115
Mohammed Tounsi............................................................................... 115
Philippe Novelli..................................................................................... 115

STREAM 7B: FUTURE SYSTEMS AND FORECASTS

PAPER 7B-1       Challenges of Developing and Integrating Cross Platform Systems in Submarines ... 129
A.J. Davis (Author)................................................................................ 129

PAPER 7B-2       Submerged Acoustic Navigation System............................ 137
Brian Guimond...................................................................................... 137
Thomas Casey...................................................................................... 137

STREAM 8A: SUBMARINE SAFETY & MATERIALS

PAPER 8A-1       Bridging The Gap From Shiny Toys To Powerful Learning... 147
Stuart Somerville CFCMI, FCILT, MIOD, MSc, CMgr, Dip IoD.................... 147

PAPER 8A-2       Improving the Effectiveness of Submarine Emergency Surfacing            157
Dr. Thomas Langer................................................................................ 157

PAPER 8A-3       Cybersecurity Challenges and Processes for Australia's Future Submarine         165
Keith F. Joiner....................................................................................... 165
Simon Reay Atkinson............................................................................. 165
Elena Sitnikova..................................................................................... 165

STREAM 8B: SUBMARINE COMBAT SYSTEMS

PAPER 8B-1       Frequency Dependence of Acoustic Detection in Ducted Underwater Environments... 177
Zhi Yong Zhang..................................................................................... 177

PAPER 8B-2       A lightweight mechanism for building heavyweight mission systems ............ 183
Ted Huber (Author)............................................................................... 183
David Bryant, Graham StJack, Richard Flay, Andrew Bettison, Edward Bullen, Clive Hobson (co-authors)... 183

PAPER 8B-3       Combat System Integration with the Submarine Platform. 195
Josep Gudayol COIT-MEng MIEAust-CPEng............................................. 195

STREAM 10A: PLATFORM

PAPER 10A-1     ASC’s Materials Capability Hub......................................... 205
Ingrid Brundin, Mikael Johansson ASC Pty, Ltd,....................................... 205

PAPER 10A-3     Improving the Toughness of Resin-Infused, Epoxy-Based, Maritime Composite Structures.......211
Steve Barlow........................................................................................ 211

STREAM 10B: OPTRONICS

PAPER 10B-1     Inertia-Vision Hybridization.............................................. 221
Pierre-Olivier Nouguès.......................................................................... 221

PAPER 10B-2     Submarine Outboard Electro-Optic Cabling and Connector Interface            227
Douglas Whyte..................................................................................... 227
Ian Walters.......................................................................................... 227

PAPER 10B-3 Submarine Visual Systems.................................................... 233
John McDonald BSc MSc PhD FAPM MIET............................................... 233
Adam Waldie........................................................................................ 233

STREAM 11A: PLATFORM TECHNOLOGIES

PAPER 11A-1     The Design & Safety Challenges of a Lithium-ion Main Storage Battery for Conventional Submarines   ...... 241
Aidan Depetro...................................................................................... 241

PAPER 11A-2     From Deep Space to the Deep Ocean................................ 263
Thomas Meurling.................................................................................. 263
Jane Davis, Sergio Lucato, David Beck.................................................... 263

PAPER 11A-3     Submarine Tank Inspection Robots................................... 267
Rowan Pivetta, Dr Andrew Lammas,...................................................... 267
Assoc Prof Karl Sammut......................................................................... 267
Andrew Short, Assoc Prof Stephen Van Duin........................................... 267
Mikael Johansson, Colin Wardle............................................................. 267

STREAM 11B: ACOUSTICS AND SONAR

PAPER 11B-1     Establishing and Maintaining Sovereign Capability through Transfer of Technology and Australian Industry Content ........................... 279
Norman Dong....................................................................................... 279

PAPER 11B-2     The Contribution of Australian Submarines....................... 285
Adam Waldie........................................................................................ 285

PAPER 11B-3     The Effects on Sonar Transmission of Modelled Water Column Variations off South East and South West Australia            ........................................................................................ 293
Adrian D. Jones, Michael V. Greening and Alex Zinoviev.......................... 293

STREAM 12A: SUBMARINE SYSTEMS

PAPER 12A-1     Reductions of Emitted Vibrations from Submarine Hydraulic Power Units      309
Murdo Matheson.................................................................................. 309
Alistair Plowman................................................................................... 309
Steven Brown....................................................................................... 309

PAPER 12A-2     Submarine Escape: Hood Inflation System Development Program             315
Dr Chris Wazynski................................................................................. 315
Mr Trevor Bignold................................................................................. 315

STREAM 12B: SIGNATURES AND ACOUSTICS

PAPER 12B-1     Signatures in the Submarine Lifecycle................................ 325
Jonathan Carter and David Miles........................................................... 325

PAPER 12B-2     Electric Actuation of Submarine Control Surfaces.............. 331
Cameron Williamson............................................................................. 331
Alan Whailin......................................................................................... 331

Authors’ Cross-Reference......................................................................... 337

- Executive
Committee

- Shop

- Program
- Fees
- Accommodation
- Venue
- Registration
- Sponsorship
& Advertising

- AGM
- Resources
- General Information

- Sponsor
Applications

- Links
- Submarine 2020
- Centenary of Submarines
-
Submarine AE2
- Expedition Turkey 2007
- Constitution
- Applications
- Members Area

- Contact

- News
- Newsletter sign up
- World War I
- Between the Wars
- World War II
- The RAN Oberon Class
- The Collins Class