Submarine Institute of Australia

Bringing discussion and research to the surface
 
2013 Technology Conference Presentations
 
2013 Technology Conference Presentations price: $20.00



product code: CP-2013-USB
This unique submarine-shaped USB stick contains all the Abstracts, Biographies and Presentations from authors of technical papers presented at the 2nd SIA Submarine Science and Technology Conference held in Adelaide 15-17 October 2013.
CONTENTS
PLENARY SESSION DAY TWO: 16 October 2013

PAPER 58    Pushing the boundaries: Ron Allum    
PAPER 40    Smart Submarine Sustainment:  John Coles    
PAPER 49    The Requirement for an Integrated Product Delivery Environment (IPDE) in UK Submarine Design/Build Programmes:  John Hudson, Steve Lloyd
STREAM A: SUBMARINE ENTERPRISE, MANAGEMENT & SAFETY PAPERS
PAPER 53    Flexible Payload Concept for Submarines: Dr. Roger Berg
PAPER 62    SMX-26:  The invisible threat to control extreme shallow waters:  Armel De Roeck
PAPER 14    Designing for Submarine Sustainment and Material Readiness:  Steve Heslop
PAPER 67    Submarine hull form design, safety and operational guidance:  Paul Crossland, Jon Bayliss, Nick Kimber
PAPER 61    Delivering Programs On Time, Budget And Specification:  Christian Ebel, Andre Ambrosio
PAPER 09    Submarine-launched Gateway Buoys and their application to Submarine Escape and Rescue:  Stephen Hills, Graham Carver
PAPER 08    Reliability and Availability - Is it too late for the Collins Class Submarine?  Ward Gainey
PAPER 66    Robotic Welding Research for Australian Defence Industry:  Zengxi (Stephen) Pan, Stephen van Duin, Nathan Larkin, Huijun Li, and John Norrish
PAPER 06    Assuring the Safety of Future Submarines:  Simon Di Nucci, John Williams
PAPER 03    The Structural Life Validation Project:  Tyson Sorensen
STREAM B: SUBMARINE DESIGN & SIGNATURE MANAGEMENT PAPERS
PAPER 52    Development and Design of a New Submarine:  Philip Stanford
PAPER 50    Adopting a Simulation Based Approach to Maritime Acquisition to Achieve a Capability Advantage:  Dr Shane Canney and Dr Heath James
PAPER 45    Fibre Optic Towed Array:  Fabio Souto
PAPER 36    Australian Forging Capability for Submarine Components:  Shane Eckert
PAPER 25    Advances in Electromagnetic Signature Management:  A. J. Davis, C.P. Ganderton
PAPER 63     More Modular Masts and Reduced Weight?  Steve Barlow
PAPER 64    Survey of Numerical Approaches for UNDEX Analyses in Abaqus:  Dr. Shantharam V. Dravida, Gerd Diegelmann
PAPER 20    Signature Management during Early-Stage Submarine Design:  Kevin W. Chan, Laura A. Brooks and Alex Cederholm
PAPER 16    Submarine flow-induced noise:  Laura A. Brooks, Patrick G. Marshallsay and Alex Cederholm
PAPER 11    Electromagnetic Susceptibility:  Alastair Ballentine, Dr Nitin Bhakta, Dr Simon Topping, James Ashton
POSTER PAPERS
PAPER 47    Submarine Emergency Deballasting/Blow Systems (EBS) and Built in Breathing Systems (BIBS):  Wolfgang Lister
PAPER 13    Creating Mechanical Design Engineers for Australia’s Future Submarine Program:  Alex Churches, Paul van de Loo and Cliff Green
PAPER 27    Development of a Quadrotor UAV Robot for Submarine and Oceanic Scenarios:  Toby Clark, Renjie Du, Ryan Harvie, Sebastian Parkitny, Amir Anvar
PAPER 28    Investigating the Feasibility of Particle Swarm Optimisation in 6DOF Swarm Robotics Applications in Oceanic Environments:  Prashant Murali, Vincent Lau, Jeremy Connelly, Daniel Baines and Amir Anvar
PAPER 29    Intelligent Maritime UAV Catapult  Robot, Detection & Tracking using Fast SLAM:  David Burns, Lee Lawson, Christopher Morrison and Amir Anvar
PAPER 42    Modeling and Simulation of a Robotic Underwater Manipulator and Gripper Touch Sensors:  Peiwen Guo, Amir Parsa Anvar, Amir M. Anvar and Tien-Fu Lu
PAPER 43    Feasibility Study and Development of a versatile Wave Glider Robot for Ocean Trials:  Yao Wang and Amir Anvar
PAPER 44    Small-Scale Satellite Control System Communications for Oceanic Applications:  Xiaoguang Yi , Amir Anvar
PAPER 46    Maritime UAVs’ Swarm Intelligent Robot Modelling and Simulation using Accurate SLAM method and Rao-Blackwellized Particle Filters:  Hadi Karimian and Amir Anvar
PAPER 54    Renewable Energy by Utilising Hydrogen Fuel Cells in a Closed System in Support of UW Automated Sensors for Oceanic Application:  A. Abd Latif, M. Mat Saei, M. Fahmi Hassan, M. Haron Khan and Amir Anvar
PAPER 55    Submersible Robot Glider, Design and Operational Optimization for Oceanic Applications:  José G. López Castellanos and Amir Anvar
PAPER 30    Surface Wave Glider Robot as a Charging Platform for Maritime UAV Robot:  Muhamad Abu, Muhammad Abidin, Afiq Johari, Zulhusmi Noor and Amir Anvar
PAPER 31    Developing a Thermal Engine to Power an Autonomous Underwater Thermal Glider Robot in Test Conditions to Simulate the Thermal Gradient of Deep-Sea Environments:  William Pietsch, David Edwards and Amir Anvar
PAPER 56    Design and Build Autonomous Submarine:  McBain, B. W, Kellock,  S. L, Ramsey, W. S, Razzi, A. J, Said, M. M, Thomas, M. B, and Kotousov, A. G.
PLENARY SESSION DAY THREE: 17 October 2013
PAPER 33    The Evolution Of A Submarine Support Business Model:  Sean Williams
PAPER 32    USS THRESHER (SSN 593) and the U.S. Navy SUBSAFE Program:  Steven Schulze
PAPER 01    ASC’s Science and Technology Program:  Dr Margaret Law & Mr Jack Atkinson
STREAM C: LAND-BASED TESTING, MODELLING AND SIMULATION PAPERS
PAPER 68    Evidence-Based Target Motion Analysis:  Dr. Steven Nardone, Brian Guimond
PAPER 59    A Practical Approach to Lifecycle Information Management:  David Thomson
PAPER 41    A Case Study of Three Land Based Facilities for TAHS De-risking:  James McCallum
PAPER 39    Evolving T&E facilities to support evolving needs:  Craig Schwartz
PAPER 35    Synthetic Training – Providing Operational And Commercial Value In Equal Measure:  Stephen Young, Mark Powell
PAPER 26    Land-Based Combat System Integration, Test, and Evaluation from a Combat System Developer’s Perspective:  Michael D. Oliver, Ron Mauldin
PAPER 23    Predicting surface wakes using LES and RANS-SST analysis:  AST Conway, D Ranmuthugala, JR Binns
PAPER 37    Submarine Hull Optimization:  Dr.Randolf Teppner, Peter Hauschildt
PAPER 12    A Practical Approach For Modelling Submarine Subsystem Architecture In SysML:  Paul Pearce, Sanford Friedenthal
STREAM D: SUBMARINE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND DEVELOPMENT PAPERS
PAPER 65    Simulation of Sound Radiated by Submarine using Modal Frequency-Response:  Dr. Shantharam V. Dravida, Gerd Diegelmann
PAPER 38    Status of development of a methanol reformer for submarines:  Jörg Landgraf
PAPER 34    How Technology Advances in Submarine Payload Launch Systems can Benefit SEA 1000:  Dr Kim Harvey
PAPER 17    Optimising the Submarine Cooling System:  John McLaughlin
PAPER 05    Next-Generation Fuel Cells for Air-Independent Submarine Propulsion:  Dr Joachim Hoffmann
PAPER 10    Electric Drives for Outboard Submarine Systems:  Richard Williams, Stephen Hills
PAPER 15    Main Storage Battery and Main DC Electrical Architecture Design:  Glenn Bate
PAPER 04     An Advantageous Solution for Limitation and Shut-Down of the Short-Circuit Current of Large Li-ion Batteries on Future Submarines:  Dr. Reinhard Vogel
PAPER 02    Flow-Induced Noise Research at the University of Adelaide and How it Supports Submarine Engineering:  Con Doolan
- Executive
Committee

- Shop

- Program
- Fees
- Accommodation
- Venue
- Registration
- Sponsorship
& Advertising

- AGM
- Resources
- General Information

- Sponsor
Applications

- Links
- Submarine 2020
- Centenary of Submarines
-
Submarine AE2
- Expedition Turkey 2007
- Constitution
- Applications
- Members Area

- Contact

- News
- Newsletter sign up
- World War I
- Between the Wars
- World War II
- The RAN Oberon Class
- The Collins Class